Place your promotion here

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You have no items to compare.

`

privacy-policy

INTRODUCTION

MY Diamonds Pty Ltd ACN 120 678 346 respects the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms our policy for protecting the privacy of your personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will collect personal information directly from you when we provide our goods and services to you. Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about our goods and services, register for promotions or when you request other information from us. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback. We do not disclose your information to market research organisations.

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information about you to the extent necessary for us to provide you with our goods and services. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, mobile number, credit card number and expiry date. As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do so, it will be for the purposes of providing our goods and services to you. Where we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information, we will seek your consent prior to collection.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information to provide you with our goods and services. We will tell you why we are collecting the information at the time we collect it and how we intend to use it unless these are obvious at the time of collection. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:

(a) notify you of changes to our online shopping facility or special promotions we think may be of interest to you;
(b) to analyse trends in sales;
(c) for our marketing activities; and
(d) for our internal accounting and administration purposes.

Before we notify you of changes to our online shopping facility or special promotions, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission via an opt-in mechanism. You can notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive such notices by emailing us at customer.feedback@mydiamonds.com.au.

We do not require you to provide us with any personal information when you visit our website. However, we may need to obtain your information from our website to provide you with any services that you request by submitting an online enquiry form. We will not disclose your personal information unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to us disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose for which the information was collected).

SECURITY

We have in place appropriate physical and electronic security procedures to protect the security of personal information under our control from loss, misuse, modification, destruction or unauthorised access. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. Including restricted access to our server and the use of encryption technology during when using our online shopping facility.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We may refuse to provide access if the Australian Privacy Principles allow us to do so. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

OPT OUT

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, send us an email at support@mydiamonds.com.au.

COOKIES

We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may be different from ours.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you would like further information about the way we manage the privacy of your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer:

Company Secretary and General Counsel
Level 36, 71 Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

Email legal@mydiamonds.com.au.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Updated 1 January 2014