Privacy Policy

1.  CURRENCY

This Privacy Policy is current as at 1 July 2020.

 

2.  INTRODUCTION

Monroe Yorke Diamonds Pty Ltd (“MYD”) and our related entities respect your concerns about privacy and recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and other third parties who provide their personal information to us.  

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of their personal information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we obtain via your transactions and interactions with MYD, including through:

  • your use of MYD’s website, social media pages and other platforms that reference this Privacy Policy (“Online Platforms”);
  • your visits to one of our administration and collection points and when you connect with us via telephone (“Offline Platforms”); and
  • our third-party sources, including advertising and social media networks

    (collectively, the “Platforms”).

     

3.  PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When used in the Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

We collect personal information about you through various Platforms as described above as is reasonably necessary for our business functions. The types of personal information we collect from you may include:

  • contact information (such as name, residential or business address, post code, email address and mobile or other telephone number);
  • username and password;
  • payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, authorisation number or security code, signature, delivery address, and billing address);
  • proof of identity, such as your driver’s licence or passport number;
  • customer service information (such as customer service enquiries, comments, and repair history);
  • photographs, comments and other content you provide;
  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, date of birth, marital status, demographics, and experiences with our products and contact preferences;
  • if you are a candidate for employment, information you submit in connection with a career opportunity at MYD such as contact details, information about your employment history, working eligibility rights, suitability for the role you are applying for and details about your current employment;
  • purchase and transaction information collected via our secure payment processing systems;
  • contact information you provide about friends, relatives or other people you would like us to contact in connection with a purchase;
  • location data (such as data derived from your IP address, country and/or zip code) and the precise geolocation of your mobile device where we have provided notice and choice, as appropriate;
  • clickstream data and other information about your online activities (such as information about your devices, browsing actions and usage patterns), including across the Online Platforms and third-party websites, that we obtain through the use of Cookies and similar technologies (see our Cookies Policy);
  • information we may obtain from our third-party service providers; and
  • other personal information we obtain through our Platforms.

 

4.  COLLECTION WITH COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content.  We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them and provide you with relevant and appropriate content.  We may use either temporary cookies or permanent cookies when you access our website, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

We use cookies and other technologies that collect certain information about you by automated means through our Online Platforms, including when you visit our websites, interact with our emails or interact with MYD-related ads, content, tools, widgets or plug-ins. You can learn more about these technologies and how to manage your preferences by visiting our Cookies Policy.

The providers of third-party apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins on our Online Platforms, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions with these features. This information is collected directly by the providers of the features and is subject to the privacy policies or notices of these providers. To the extent permitted by applicable law, MYD is not responsible for these providers’ information practices.

 

5.  PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of selling and promoting our products to you. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to provide various products and services to you that you have requested from us;
  • process and fulfil orders in connection with our products and services and keep you informed about the status of your order;
  • provide customer support (including repairs, alterations, cleaning and other services) and respond to your enquiries;
  • create and manage your account with MYD;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business by developing new products and services, enhancing and improving our services, marketing, product and service development, analysing our products and customer base, performing data analytics;
  • protect against fraud and carry out loss prevention activities;
  • verify your identity;
  • send you promotional materials and other communications (including thank you notes, special occasion reminders and other marketing communications);
  • communicate with you about products and services, and to administer your participation in, special events, contests, programs, offers, surveys and market research;
  • comply with and enforce relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies;
  • to comply with laws and regulations and enforce applicable legal requirements to which we are subject and for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure;
  • if you are a candidate for employment, to assess your suitability for a position at MYD; or
  • for any other purpose for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent to the extent required by applicable law.

 

6.  USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Where we have obtained your consent to the extent required by applicable law, we use information collected through cookies for the purposes described in our Cookies Policy.

We also use third-party analytics services on our Online Platforms, such as those of Google Analytics, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect data (such as IP address) to evaluate use of and interaction with our Online Platforms. To the extent required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before using cookies for analytics purposes. To learn more about these analytics services and how to opt out, please visit the relevant websites listed here:

 

7.  INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We share personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, manage and reduce our credit risk, verify information, fulfil orders, and provide web hosting, analytics and marketing services. We also share your personal information with related entities of MYD for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, and (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer (or contemplate the sale or transfer of) all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation).

 

8.  HOW LONG WE RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we typically retain personal information we obtain about you for as long as it is needed (1) for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, which generally means that we will keep your personal information for the duration of our relationship or as long as you keep your account open with us; or (2) to take into account applicable statute of limitation periods and comply with mandatory applicable laws. As described in the “Your Rights and Choices” section of this Privacy Policy, to the extent provided by the law, you may request that we delete your information or restrict the processing of such information by contacting us as indicated below.

 

9.  YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect about you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us at any time to remove your information from our mailing lists, exercise your rights or submit a request, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. You can also unsubscribe from our mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails.

To the extent provided by the law, you may request access to the personal information we maintain about you or request that we correct, update, amend, or delete your information, or that we restrict the processing of such information by contacting us as indicated below

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, the personal information that you have provided to us about you, with your consent or based on a contract to which you are party. You have the right to have this information transmitted to another company, where it is technically feasible.

Where provided by law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward. This will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your information based on your consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise your rights, please contact us as indicated in the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information or complying with your request. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request if we find it to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, or in case of an access request, in order to provide you with additional copies of the personal information we maintain about you.

 

10.  HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your personal information. We take reasonable administrative, technical and physical steps to ensure your personal information is protected against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

 

11.  LINKS TO NON-MYD SITES AND SERVICES

For your convenience and information, our Online Platforms may provide links to sites, apps and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with MYD. These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. Our products and services also may be made available to you through third-party platforms (such as providers of app stores) or through other third-party channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-MYD sites, apps or services.

 

12. UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices. For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website indicating at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

 

13.  CONTACT US

If you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at customerservice@mydiamonds.com.au.

You may also access your personal information held by MYD by making a request to us by email to privacy@mydiamonds.com.au. You may also write to:

The Privacy Officer
c/o Legal Department
Monroe Yorke Diamonds
Level 54, 111 Eagle Street
BRISBANE QLD 4000

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@mydiamonds.com.au.

 

 

COOKIES POLICY

Cookies are automated means through which we collect information on our website and by which we can sometimes track information about your use of our website. We use cookies to optimize your user experience, the functionality of our website and our service to you. When you visit our site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer, which allows us to recognize your computer to perform a variety of functions.

By proceeding to navigate beyond this page, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this Cookies Policy and our Privacy Policy. Please note that you may restrict cookies by changing your browser settings, but that such restrictions will potentially degrade and impact your user experience and functionality of our website.

Some cookies are functional and necessary cookies that support essential features of our website, such as storing your shopping cart selections while you continue to shop and navigate to different pages of our website.

Some Cookies collect information (including sometimes IP address) to assess how you use our website, so that we can improve the navigability of our site and provide you with better customer service.

Some Cookies may share information with our carefully chosen third party partners. These third party cookies may share information with partners to provide services on our site. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service or function (such as social media “like” and “share” buttons). Certain third-party cookies can be used to offer a customized user experience, by providing you with interest-based services (see “Interest-Based Advertising”) both on this site and on some other websites as well. Some of these customized browsing experiences may be linked to services provided by third parties which provide these services to recognize that you have visited our site. This information is used to inform you of MYD products and services which may be of interest to you. These cookies may also link to social media networks such as Facebook or provide advertising agencies with information about your visit so that they can present you with advertisements for MYD products and services which may be of interest to you.

To manage the third-party cookies served on our site, please visit the relevant websites listed here:

  • Google Analytics: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To manage all cookies on our site, including those that are served by us, you can change your browser settings. For additional information on how to manage all cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that disabling, blocking or deleting cookies in your browser settings may impact your ability to fully utilise our website.

Please see our Privacy Policy for further details about what information we collect and how we use any personal information you give us, however not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.


Copyright © 2021 Monroe Yorke Diamonds. All rights reserved.